English (Cotton Industry)
loose cotton fiber; short cotton fiber; cotton lint; cotton down; cotton floss
French (Industrie cotonnière)
bourre de coton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibres très courtes qui couvrent les graines après l'égrenage et qui ont une haute teneur en cellulose.
Spanish (Industria algodonera)
borra de algodón [feminine noun]