English (Thermal Insulation; Construction Materials)
granular loose fill medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medium made of a continuous gas phase with the solid incoherent inclusions the shape of which does not have a predominant dimension.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Matériaux de construction)
milieu poreux nodulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu poreux constitué d'une phase gazeuse continue avec des inclusions solides irrégulières sans dimension prédominante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.