English (White Products (Petroleum); Transportation)
low-sulphur diesel fuel [correct, standardized]; low-sulphur diesel [correct]; LSD [correct]; LSD; low-sulfur diesel fuel [correct]; low-sulfur diesel [correct]; LSD [correct]; LSD
CONT: Ultra-low-sulphur diesel (ULSD) is a clean burning fuel containing at most 15 parts per million (ppm) of sulphur. ULSD's predecessor, low-sulphur diesel (LSD), typically contained 500 ppm of sulphur.
OBS: low-sulphur diesel fuel: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Transports)
carburant diesel à faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carburant diésel à faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]; diesel à faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]; DFTS [correct, masculine noun]; DFTS; diésel à faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]; DFTS [correct, masculine noun]; DFTS
OBS: carburant diesel à faible teneur en soufre : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.