English (Electronic Components; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
light sensitive diode [correct]; LSD [correct]
French (Composants électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
photodiode [correct, feminine noun]; diode photosensible [correct, feminine noun]