English (Types of Ships and Boats; Amphibious Forces)
landing ship, infantry [NATO]; LSI [NATO]
French (Types de bateaux; Forces amphibies)
bâtiment de débarquement d'infanterie [masculine noun, NATO]; LSI [masculine noun, NATO]