English (Weapon Systems; Operations (Air Forces))
Laser Spot Tracker [correct]; LST [correct]
DEF: The Laser Spot Tracker (LST) is a small, universally-adaptive, pod-mounted detection system for tactical attack aircraft. The LST can search an extended geographic region ahead of the aircraft, detect a target being designated by a laser, and provide accurate steering commands for first-pass attack. It is operable in both day and night and in reduced visibility.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
dispositif de poursuite à laser [correct, masculine noun]; LST [correct]; laser de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]