English (Types of Ships and Boats; Amphibious Forces)
landing ship vehicle [NATO]; LSV [NATO]
French (Types de bateaux; Forces amphibies)
navire de débarquement de véhicules [masculine noun, NATO]; LSV [masculine noun, NATO]