English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
linear temperature profile [correct]
CONT: Sea ice thermodynamics are based on the zero-layer model of Semtner (1976), with the inclusion of an ice concentration parameter A after Hibler (1979). ... Atmospheric surface fluxes and temperatures are calculated separately over the ice and the leads, with a linear temperature profile assumed in the ice interior. Shortwave radiation does not penetrate the ice interior, but does warm the ocean where there are leads, just as it would at open ocean grid squares.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
profil linéaire de température [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Estimer la valeur de Tw en calculant un profil linéaire de température au sein de la glace, lorsqu'on néglige tous les effets dynamiques et que la température de l'eau du lac est supposée être maintenue à Tf.