English (Nervous System)
long-term potentiation [correct]; LTP [correct]
DEF: A long-lasting strengthening of synaptic transmission that is triggered by brief periods of high-frequency synaptic stimulation.
CONT: Memory is believed to occur in the human brain as a result of two types of synaptic plasticity: short-term plasticity (STP) and long-term potentiation (LTP ...
French (Système nerveux)
potentialisation à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; PLT [correct, feminine noun]