English (Soil Pollution)
low temperature thermal desorption [correct]; LTTD [correct]
CONT: Low Temperature Thermal Desorption (LTTD) is an Ex-Situ means of physically separating volatile and semi-volatile organic contaminants from soils. Contaminated soil is placed in a chamber, and heated to volatilize the associated hydrocarbons. The exhaust gases containing the hydrocarbons are consumed in an oxidizing unit and are subsequently cooled and passed through a baghouse to remove particulate matter. The treated soil can then be returned to the original excavation site as clean backfill.
OBS: This innovative means of remediating soil is a cost effective and environmentally sound alternative to many of the currently practiced methods of handling hydrocarbon contaminated soil.
French (Pollution du sol)
désorption thermique à basse température [correct, feminine noun]; DTBT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désorption thermique à basse température est une méthode ex situ permettant d'extraire physiquement des sols les contaminants organiques volatils et semi-volatils qui s'y trouvent. Les sols contaminés sont placés dans une chambre et chauffés jusqu'à ce que les hydrocarbures se volatilisent. Les gaz perdus, qui renferment les hydrocarbures, sont brûlés dans un appareil à oxyder, puis refroidis et passés dans un filtre à sacs pour en extraire les particules. Les sols traités peuvent alors être réacheminés au site d'excavation d'origine pour servir de matériau de remplissage propre. [Texte suivi d'explications détaillées et d'un schéma.]
OBS: Ce nouveau procédé d'assainissement des sols constitue une solution de rechange économique et écologiquement saine par rapport à bon nombre de méthodes courantes de traitement des sols contaminés par les hydrocarbures.