English (Artificial Intelligence)
linear threshold unit [correct, noun]; LTU [correct, noun]
CONT: Linear threshold units (LTUs) were originally proposed as models of biological neurons. They were widely studied in the context of the perceptron ... Due to the difficulties of finding a general algorithm for networks with hidden nodes, they never passed into general use.
CONT: Regarding the advantage of depth, early theoretical results have focused on circuit operations (neural net unit computations) that are substantially different from those being used in real state-of-the-art deep learning applications, such as logic gates ... and linear threshold units with non-negative weights ...
French (Intelligence artificielle)
unité linéaire à seuil [correct, feminine noun]; ULS [correct, feminine noun]; unité de seuil linéaire [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le perceptron est l'une des architectures des réseaux de neurones les plus simples[. Son architecture] est formée de deux couches : une couche d'entrée et une couche de sortie. La couche d'entrée représente les neurones d'entrée qui permettent de sortir les mêmes entrées fournies. La couche de sortie représente un type de neurone artificiel différent des autres, appelé «unité linéaire à seuil (ULS)» [...] Chaque neurone ULS est connecté à toutes les neurones d'entrées et aussi à un neurone particulier appelé «neurone de biais» dont la sortie est toujours égale à 1 (neurone de terme constant).
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
unidad de umbral lineal [correct, feminine noun]; LTU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El perceptrón es una de las arquitecturas de redes neuronales más simples, basado en una neurona artificial [que se] conoce como [...] unidad de umbral lineal [...]