English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Scientific Instruments)
Luer lock adapter [correct]; Luer adapter [correct]
OBS: Named after the 19th-century German medical instrument maker Hermann Wülfing Luer ...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Instruments scientifiques)
adaptateur Luer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nommé d'après l'inventeur Hermann Wülfing Luer.