English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
level luffing crane
OBS: A device in the crane's mechanism enables the jib to be luffed up or down without altering the height of the load.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue à portée variable [feminine noun]; grue à volée variable [feminine noun]
OBS: La charge se déplace horizontalement sans changer de hauteur.