English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
level luffing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A luffing motion during which the load is automatically maintained at an approximately constant height.
OBS: level luffing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
déplacement horizontal de la charge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation de la portée par relevage de la flèche, au cours de laquelle la charge est automatiquement maintenue à une hauteur pratiquement constante.
OBS: déplacement horizontal de la charge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.