English (Hand Tools)
driving square [correct]; square drive; square lug
CONT: A socket wrench is made of two parts: (1) The socket, which is placed over the top of a nut or bolthead, and (2) a handle, which is attached to the socket .... Socket wrench handles have a square lug on one end that fits into a square recess in the socket head.
CONT: This chuck holds any bits including the square drive for head screws.
French (Outillage à main)
carré d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carré conducteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: carré d'entraînement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: carré d'entraînement : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
CONT: «square drive socket for hexagon insert bits» : [in French :] «douille machine à carré conducteur femelle pour embout 6 pans mâle»; «square drive socket wrench» : «douille à carré conducteur».
CONT: Douilles série «junior» avec carré conducteur 3/8 = 9,53 mm. La série «Junior» réalisé l'outillage de clés à douilles [...] pour tous les problèmes de serrage moyen.