English (Outfitting of Ships)
pad eye [correct]; padeye [correct]; lug pad [correct]; eye plate [correct]
CONT: A ring fixed to the structure of a ship as a hold for small lines, tackles, etc.
French (Armement et gréement)
piton à plaque [correct, masculine noun]; platine à œil [correct, feminine noun]; piton à oeil [correct, masculine noun]