English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
kettle lug [correct]
DEF: A device used to attach the handle to the kettle rim.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
oreille de chaudron [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de fer plat dans lequel l'anse est mobile.