English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
cushion stop lug [correct]; cushion stop [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (wagon cover); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
butée d'amortisseur [correct, feminine noun]