English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Small Arms; Armour)
retaining lug [correct]
CONT: The bipod consists of the following component parts: legs; swivel support; retaining ring; and retaining lugs.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Armes légères; Arme blindée)
patte d'accrochage [feminine noun]