English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
trunk lid [correct, officially approved]; deck lid [correct, officially approved]; luggage lid [correct, officially approved]
OBS: trunk lid; deck lid; luggage lid: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
couvercle de coffre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couvercle de la malle arrière [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: couvercle de coffre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).