English (Air Transport)
overhead luggage rack
OBS: ... the new 727s will ... be equipped with the "wide-body" look which includes overhead, closable luggage racks to provide more convenient storage space for briefcases and carry-on items ...
French (Transport aérien)
compartiment à bagages situés au-dessus des sièges [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] de vastes compartiments à bagages situés au-dessus des sièges permettent le rangement d'une valise de bonnes dimensions [...]