English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Travel Articles (Tourism))
hard-sided luggage [correct]; hard-sided suitcases [correct, plural]; hard-sided cases [correct, plural]
CONT: Both hard- and soft-sided luggage comes in a range of sizes, shapes and colours. Most hard-sided cases are made of moulded rigid plastic enclosing a metal frame; ...
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Articles de voyage (Tourisme))
valises à flancs rigides [correct, feminine noun, plural]; valises rigides [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Que les valises soient rigides ou souples, on en trouve une grande variété de tailles, de formes et de couleurs. En général, les valises à flancs rigides sont faites de plastique moulé autour d'un cadre de métal.