English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
tourist floater [correct]; tourist baggage insurance [correct]; tourists’ baggage floater [correct]; personal effects floater [correct]; baggage insurance [correct]; luggage insurance [correct]; baggage and personal effects insurance [see observation]; traveller’s baggage insurance [correct]
DEF: An inland marine form which insures the baggage and other possession of a traveller or a tourist.
CONT: personal effects floater. This policy is designed to provide all risks coverage on personal effects carried by tourists and travellers.
CONT: Lloyd's Baggage and Personal Effects Insurance covers loss or damage ... caused by rough handling, theft, burglary, fire or transportation hazards ...
OBS: baggage and personal effects insurance: The term most often seen in travel agents' brochures. Other expressions may be seen from time to time such as baggage and personal effects coverage, baggage and personal effects floater, etc.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
police flottante sur les effets personnels [correct, feminine noun]; assurance flottante sur les effets personnels [correct, feminine noun]; assurance des bagages [feminine noun]; assurance-bagages [see observation, feminine noun]; assurance contre la perte des bagages [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat passé entre le voyageur et son transporteur - ou un tiers - et qui, moyennant le paiement d'une prime, couvre, à concurrence d'une somme fixée, les risques du voyage en ce qui concerne les bagages transportés (perte, vol, avarie, retard, etc.).
OBS: Assurance-bagages : Terme le plus souvent utilisé dans les brochures des agents de voyage. D'autres expressions peuvent être utilisées à l'occasion, notamment assurance bagages et effets personnels, protection pour bagages et effets personnels, etc.
CONT: police flottante sur les effets personnels. [Cette formule] donne une garantie tous risques sur les effets personnels du genre de ceux que transportent habituellement voyageurs ou touristes.