English (Surgical Instruments)
lumbar puncture needle [correct]
DEF: A needle used to draw a sample of CSF from the area between the vertebra of the spine.
OBS: A lumbar puncture collects a sample of the fluid that flows around the brain and spinal cord. This fluid is called cerebrospinal fluid, or CSF. A needle inserted at the base of the spine can draw a small sample. The needle goes into the space around the spinal cord that is filled with fluid.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
aiguille à ponction lombaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aiguille destinée à être introduite dans l'espace sous-arachnoïdien pour prélever du liquide céphalo-rachidien ou pour injecter un médicament.