English (Types of Wood)
dimension lumber [correct, noun]; dimensional lumber [correct, noun]
CONT: Dimension lumber is solid sawn wood that is less than 89 mm (3.5 in) in thickness. Lumber can be referred to by its nominal size in inches, which means the actual size rounded up to the nearest inch or by its actual size in millimeters. ... The predominant use of dimension lumber in building construction is in framing of roofs, floors, shearwalls, diaphragms, and load bearing walls.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois de dimension [correct, masculine noun]; bois d'échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bois d'échantillon est du bois massif scié d'une épaisseur inférieure à 89 mm (3 1/2 po). Le bois peut être désigné par sa taille nominale en pouces, ce qui équivaut à la taille réelle arrondie à un pouce près, ou par sa taille réelle en millimètres. [...] Les utilisations prédominantes du bois d'échantillon en construction sont les charpentes de toit, les planchers, les contreventements verticaux et horizontaux et les murs porteurs.
Spanish (Tipos de madera)
lotes a medida [masculine noun, plural]