English (Lighting Fixtures)
recessed lighting fitting [correct]
DEF: Lighting fitting mounted above the ceiling, or behind a wall or other surface.
CONT: In American practice, the regressed luminaire has its opening above the surface (ceiling, wall, etc.) and the flush mounted (or recessed) luminaire has its opening level with the surface.
French (Luminaires)
luminaire encastré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Luminaire monté au-dessus du plafond, ou derrière un mur ou une autre surface.