English (Optics; The Eye)
absolute threshold [correct]; absolute threshold of luminance [correct]
DEF: the luminance threshold or minimum perceptible luminance (photometric brightness) when the eye is completely dark adapted.
French (Optique; Oeil)
seuil absolu de luminance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Luminance minimale perceptible.