English (Photography; Optics)
brightness range [correct, see observation]; luminance range [correct, see observation]; contrast [see observation]
DEF: The ratio of the luminances of the highest and darkest parts of a scene, expressed either arithmetically or logarithmically.
OBS: brightness range: loosely also called contrast.
OBS: ... the objective term is luminance range.
French (Photographie; Optique)
intervalle des luminances extrêmes [correct, masculine noun]; contraste de luminance [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] écart entre les parties les plus claires et les plus sombres [d'une scène] qui peut se mesurer à l'aide d'un posemètre.