English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
visual threshold of luminance contrast [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest luminance contrast that permits an object to be visually identified with an accepted degree of clarity.
OBS: visual threshold of luminance contrast: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
seuil visuel de contraste de luminance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] contraste de luminance le plus faible qui permet d'identifier visuellement un objet avec une clarté acceptable.
OBS: seuil visuel de contraste de luminance : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
umbral visual de contraste luminoso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contraste de luminancia mínimo que permite identificar visualmente un objeto con un grado aceptable de claridad.
OBS: umbral visual de contraste luminoso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).