English (Meteorology)
contrast of luminance [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the difference between the luminances of an object and its background to the luminance of the background.
French (Météorologie)
contraste de luminance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la différence des luminances du repère et de l'arrière-plan à la luminance de l'arrière-plan.
Spanish (Meteorología)
contraste de luminancia [masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre la diferencia de la luminancia de un objeto y la de su fondo y la luminancia del fondo.