English (Chemistry)
lifetime of luminescence [correct]
DEF: The time required for the luminescence intensity to decay from some initial value to 1/e of that value (e = 2.718 ...).
OBS: Lifetimes can be measured by phase fluorimetry (phosphorimetry) where the phase shift between the sinusoidally modulated exciting light and the emitted light is measured.
French (Chimie)
durée de vie de luminescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [..] temps requis pour que l'intensité de la luminescence décroisse de sa valuer initiale à l/e de cette valeur (e = 2,718).
OBS: On peut mesurer les durées de vie par la fluorimétrie éclair (phosphorimétrie) dans laquelle on mesure le déplacement de phase entre la lumière excitatrice modulée d'une façon sinusoïdale et la lumière émise ou par l'analyse de photons uniques.