English (Chemistry)
luminescence quenching [correct]
DEF: Radiationless redistribution of excitation energy via interaction (electronic energy or charge transfer) between an emitting species and the quencher.
French (Chimie)
désactivation de la luminescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] redistribution non radiative de l'énergie d'excitation au moyen d'une interaction (énergie électronique ou transfert de charge) entre une espèce [...] [émettrice] et la substance responsable de la désactivation de la luminescence.