English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
optically stimulated luminescence dosimeter [correct, noun]; OSLD [correct, noun]; OSL dosimeter [correct, noun]; OSLD [correct, noun]; OSLD
CONT: [An] OSLD exhibits high accuracy and precision in dose determination, reusability, multiple readout, and readability even after a long postirradiation time lapse.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications; Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
dosimètre à luminescence stimulée optiquement [correct, masculine noun]; DLSO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les DLSO [...] font partie des techniques de dosimétrie passive reconnues. La technologie de luminescence stimulée optiquement (LSO) permet de mesurer avec précision l'exposition aux rayonnements X, gamma et bêta.