English (Chemistry)
quantum efficiency of luminescence [correct]
DEF: The fraction of the molecules in a particular excited state which emit luminescence (fluorescence or phosphorescence), in contrast to quantum yield which applies to the system as a whole.
French (Chimie)
efficacité quantique de luminescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fraction des molécules d'un état excité donné qui émettent de la luminescence (fluorescence ou phosphorescence), à la différence du rendement quantique qui s'applique au système dans son ensemble.