English (Chemistry; Air Safety)
chemical luminescence
CONT: ... Thermedics is working on the application of chemical luminescence techniques, developed for such applications as vapour leakage detection, to detect, with a high degree of sensitivity, the presence of explosives.
French (Chimie; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
luminescence chimique [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) Thermedics étudie des procédés faisant appel au principe de la luminescence chimique (développés pour certaines applications telles que la détection des fuites de vapeur) pour déceler avec une grande sensibilité la présence d'explosifs.