English (Astronomy)
star luminosity
DEF: the total amount of energy radiated from a star's entire surface area per second. The luminosity is always measured in absolute magnitude.
French (Astronomie)
luminosité des étoiles [feminine noun]
DEF: La quantité totale d'énergie dont l'étoile dispose; énergie qu'elle émet chaque seconde dans tout l'espace. L'énergie totale est toujours mesurée en magnitude absolue.