English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
luminosity class [correct]
OBS: In favorable cases it has been found possible to divide stars of a given spectral class into as many as six categories, called "luminosity classes", that depend on their luminosities (or sizes). These luminosity classes are: Ia Brightest supergiants Ib Less luminous supergiants II Bright giants III Giants IV Sub-giants (intermediate between giants and main-sequence stars) V Main-sequence stars.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
classe de luminosité
OBS: Ces dernières séries s'appellent "classes de luminosité" et on les désigne par les chiffres romains de I à VII qui se notent après le symbole de la classe spectrale. (...) Classe I: supergéantes (...). Classe II: géantes brillantes. Classe III: géantes. Classe IV: sous-géantes. Les trois dernières classes se situent dans le diagramme entre les supergéantes et la série principale. Classe V: série principale. Classe VI: sous-naines brillantes. (...) Classe VII: naines blanches.