English (Optics; The Eye)
spectral luminous efficiency for an individual observer [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the radiant flux at wavelength [lambda] m to that at wavelength [lambda] when, by means of suitable experimental apparatus, these can be judged equal in luminosity, the judgment being based either on visual equivalence or on the disappearance of some phenomenon which indicates a difference in the case of other ratios.
CONT: spectral luminous efficiency for an individual observer (for a monochromatic radiation of wavelength [lambda]).
French (Optique; Oeil)
efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale pour un observateur individuel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport du flux énergétique de longueur d'onde [lambda] m au flux de longueur d'onde [lambda], longueurs d'onde pour lesquelles, à l'aide d'un certain dispositif expérimental, le jugement d'égalité lumineuse est possible, soit par l'estimation d'une équivalence visuelle, soit par la disparition d'un phénomène qui, pour d'autres rapports, montre une différence.
CONT: efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale pour un observateur individuel (pour un rayonnement monochromatique de longueur d'onde [lambda]).