English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
luminous paint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A paint containing a phosphor ... and so able to glow in the dark either for a time after exposure to ultraviolet radiation or indefinitely by excitation with radioactive material ....
OBS: luminous paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture luminescente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Peintures à effets luminescents, pouvant être phosphorescents ou fluorescents.
OBS: peinture luminescente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).