English (Small Arms)
bifurcated lump [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A lump manufactured into each side of the lower barrel of an over-under firearm to reduce the overall height of the receiver-barrel assembly.
OBS: bifurcated lump: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
crochet latéral de canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Crochet de canon intégré à chaque côté du canon inférieur d'une arme à canons superposés pour réduire la hauteur globale de l'ensemble canons-boîtier de culasse.
OBS: crochet latéral de canon : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.