English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits)
lump-sum death benefit [correct]
CONT: The principal measures of efficiency are the number of the following types of benefit applications processed per man-year: retirement pensions, lump-sum death benefits ....
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux)
capital-décès [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; prestation forfaitaire de décès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme versée en une seule fois aux ayants droit du participant à un régime de retraite lors de son décès.
OBS: capital-décès : Terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.