English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy)
lunar mountain [correct]
CONT: There are several mountain ranges on the moon. Most of them bear the names of terrestrial ranges - the "Alps, Apennines, Carpathians", and so on. ... Because of the absence of water, the lunar mountain ranges are devoid of the drainage features so characteristic of our own mountain ranges, and the lack of weather erosion on the moon results in a different local appearance of mountains there.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie)
montagne lunaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les plus gros détails observés à la surface lunaire, les «mers» et les grandes régions des «montagnes», sont visibles même à l'œil nu. [...] Les continents sont coupés par des «chaînes de montagnes». Elles se situent surtout le long des «côtes» marines.