English (The Moon (Astronomy))
lunar subsoil [correct]; lunar subsurface soil
CONT: According to Dr. Buratti, a "fresh" lunar crater has a bluish tinge to its surface, indicating that the lunar subsoil has been exposed and hasn't yet been affected by a process called "space weathering," which reddens the soil.
French (Lune (Astronomie))
sous-sol lunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On pense donc aux réserves de glace et d'hydrogène qu'abrite vraisemblablement le sous-sol lunaire et les planchers de certains cratères.