English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
lunar ascent [correct]
CONT: The lunar ascent profile, ... begins with a 100-meter vertical rise phase 1, which lasts approximately 10 seconds. The vertical rise is followed by a Single Axis Rotation (SAR) maneuver.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
départ de la Lune [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le module lunaire Eagle de la mission Apollo 11 après son départ de la Lune, vu depuis le module de commande Columbia.