English (Spacecraft)
polar orbiting lunar observatory [correct]; POLO [correct]
CONT: The scientific objective of POLO is to make a complete global survey of the Moon's physical and chemical properties using two spacecraft, one in low-altitude polar orbit about the Moon, the other in high-altitude lunar orbit. The basic payload of the Orbiter would contain X- and gamma-ray spectrometers, a multispectral stereo imaging system, a reflectance spectrometer, an altimeter, a magnetometer and an alpha-particle detector.
French (Engins spatiaux)
observatoire lunaire sur orbite polaire [correct, masculine noun]; POLO [correct, masculine noun]; satellite d'observation de la Lune sur orbite polaire [masculine noun]