English (Spacecraft)
lunar satellite [correct]
CONT: China's first lunar satellite is scheduled to blast off next week from the Xichang Satellite Launch Center in southwest China's ... The satellite will orbit the moon for a year to conduct a string of tasks, such as obtaining 3D images of the lunar surface, analyzing the content of useful elements and materials and probing the depth of lunar soil.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite lunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Chine prévoie d'envoyer un satellite lunaire d'ici 2007, conçu pour recueillir des images tri-dimensionnelles de la surface lunaire, analyser le contenu de matériels et éléments utiles, sonder la profondeur du sol et l'environnement entre la Terre et la Lune.