English (Special-Language Phraseology; Internet and Telematics)
There Ain’t No Such Thing As A Free Lunch [correct]; there ain’t no such thing as a free lunch [correct]; tanstaafl [correct]; tanstaafl
DEF: Acronym from Robert Heinlein's classic "The Moon is a Harsh Mistress", often invoked when balking at the poor quality of some piece of software, or at the signal-to-noise ratio of unmoderated USENET newsgroups.
CONT: (...) the purpose of this book (...) is to expound a constructive strategy of its own for coping with the environmental crisis. The fundamental principle on which this strategy is built may be expressed in a simple slogan - There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch - the "TANSTAAFL principle", for short.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Internet et télématique)
on n'a rien pour rien
OBS: Cette formule lapidaire correspond bien à l'idée exprimée par la vedette anglaise.