English (Computer Programs and Programming)
macrogenerator [correct, standardized]; macro-generating program [correct]; macro-generating programme [correct]; macro generating programme [correct]; macrogenerating program
DEF: A module, often part of an assembler or compiler, that replaces each macroinstruction or macrocall in a source program with the corresponding macrodefinition.
DEF: A computer program that replaces macroinstructions in the source language with the defined sequence of instructions in the source language.
OBS: macrogenerator: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
macrogénérateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de programme, souvent incluse dans un assembleur ou un compilateur, qui remplace chaque macro-instruction ou chaque appel de macro d'un programme source par la macrodéfinition correspondante.
OBS: macrogénérateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
macrogenerador [correct, masculine noun]; programa generador de macroinstrucciones [correct, masculine noun]; programa generador de macros [correct, masculine noun]; programa macrogenerador [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo particular de programa generador, diseñado para la construcción de grupos de instrucciones en lenguaje objeto, correspondientes a una macroinstrucción dada en el lenguaje fuente básico.