English (Botany)
macrophyte [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: macrophytes: The large water plants.
CONT: Macrophytes are aquatic plants growing in or near water. They may be either emergent (i.e., with upright portions above the water surface), submerged or floating. Examples of macrophytes include cattails, hydrilla, water hyacinth and duckweed.
OBS: macrophyte: The plural form of this designation (macrophytes) and the plural definition were standardized by ISO in 1985.
French (Botanique)
macrophyte [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: macrophytes : Grandes plantes aquatiques.
OBS: macrophyte : La désignation au pluriel (macrophytes) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisées par l'ISO en 1985.
Spanish (Botánica)
macrófita [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: macrófitas: Grandes plantas acuáticas.
OBS: macrófita: La designación en plural (macrófitas) y la definición en plural provienen del Instituto Colombiano de Normas Técnicas y Certificación (ICONTEC).