English (Crustaceans)
Macropodia rostrata
OBS: A crab that is fleeing a predator will often drop off an underwater ledge with its legs spread and land on the bottom below. (The European crab Macropodia rostrata is the only spider crab known to swim.).
French (Crustacés)
Macropodia rostrata
OBS: Lorsqu'un Crabe cherche à s'enfuir il se laisse le plus souvent tomber, toutes pattes étendues, d'une saillie rocheuse pour atterrir en contrebas. L'espèce européenne Macropodia rostrata est la seule, semble-t-il, à savoir nager.