English (Analytical Chemistry)
macropore diffusion; intraparticle diffusion
DEF: Diffusion in "macro-pores" - pores that are large compared with the molecular diameter. Several different mechanisms contribute to macropore diffusion, notably ordinary molecular diffusion in larger macropores at higher pressures or in liquids and Knudsen diffusion in smaller macropores at low pressures.
French (Chimie analytique)
diffusion de macropores [proposal, feminine noun]