English (Chemistry; Pipes and Fittings)
macropore resin [correct]
CONT: In order to withstand the head-loss caused by the combination of high speed and clogging, ion exchangers have to be highly resistant; macropore resins are most often used.
French (Chimie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
résine macroporeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour résister à la perte de charge due à la fois à la vitesse élevée et au colmatage, les échangeurs d'ions doivent être particulièrement résistants : les résines macroporeuses sont les plus utilisées.