English (Programming Languages; Computer Hardware)
macroprocessor
OBS: A language processor whose source language instructions are equivalent to a specified sequence of machine instructions. The MORTRAN-2 macroprocessor developed at the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center is an example. Mortran-x has been used to extend Fortran to support structured coding.
French (Langages de programmation; Matériel informatique)
macroprocesseur [masculine noun]