English (Tectonics)
macroscopic fold [correct, see observation]
OBS: macroscopic fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli macroscopique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: pli macroscopique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.