English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Recipes)
mashed potatoes [correct, plural]
DEF: Potatoes mashed (esp. after peeling and boiling) and usually mixed with butter and milk or cream.
French (Plats cuisinés; Recettes de cuisine)
purée de pommes de terre [correct, feminine noun]; pommes de terre en purée [correct, feminine noun, plural]; patate pilée [Quebec, familiar]
DEF: Pommes de terre (préalablement pelées et bouillies), réduites en purée à laquelle on ajoute généralement du beurre ainsi que du lait ou de la crème.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Recetas de cocina)
puré de papas [correct, masculine noun]; puré de patatas [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Plato elaborado con patatas cocidas y molidas, así como otros ingredientes.
OBS: El puré de papas se considera en casi todas las cocinas del mundo como un acompañamiento de otro plato, generalmente elaborado con carne o pescado.