English (Internet and Telematics)
mashup site; mash-up site
CONT: A mashup application is architecturally comprised of three different participants that are logically and physically disjoint: (1) The API [application programming interface]/content providers ... (2) The mashup site. On one hand, mashups can be implemented similarly to traditional Web applications using server-side dynamic content generation technologies like Java servlets, CGI, PHP or ASP; alternatively, mashed content can be generated directly within the client's browser through client-side scripting (that is, JavaScript) or applets ... (3) The client's Web browser ...
French (Internet et télématique)
site hybride [masculine noun]; site mutant [masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sitio mashup [masculine noun]