English (Language (General); Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
smothered verb; masked verb
CONT: A smothered verb is a verb converted to a noun, so it needs a helping verb and prepositions or articles to express action. This lengthens a sentence and saps its vitality. It also encourages use of the passive voice. "We are in agreement with the decision." In this sentence, the writer has smothered the main verb (agree) with a noun (agreement). The noun now requires a helping verb (are) and a preposition (in) to show action.
CONT: Who Was That Masked Verb? An easy way to make your writing more brief is to unmask verbs. A masked (or smothered) verb kills your sentence with word overload or by unnecessarily combining nouns and verbs. So instead of writing, "The report is saying everything is fine," write, "The report says everything is fine." You've strengthened the verb by taking out "is," a static word that does little to move the reader forward. Other examples: "The committee made the decision to adjourn" vs. "The committee decided to adjourn"; "I came to the conclusion he was right" vs. "I concluded he was right."
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
verbe déguisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Verbes déguisés. Évitez de cacher ou de camoufler vos verbes avec des noms. Je suis d'accord avec... (J'approuve ). Le Commissaire a donné son approbation pour ce projet (Le Commissaire a approuvé ce projet). Je vais faire une comparaison des stéréos (Je vais comparer des stéréos).