English (Types of Paper; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
masking paper [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Masking paper, which is heavier than newspaper, protects areas of the car not to be painted .... Masking paper is also somewhat more water resistant than other papers. It is available in several different widths.
OBS: masking paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
papier-cache [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: papier-cache : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).