English (Demolition (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
mass disposal [correct, officially approved]; mass destruction [correct]
DEF: In explosive ordnance disposal, the destruction, by explosive means, of multiple items of ammunition and explosives to deny their use by an enemy.
OBS: mass disposal: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
destruction en masse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; destruction massive [correct, feminine noun]; destruction indiscriminée [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la neutralisation des explosifs et des munitions, destruction à l'aide d'explosifs de multiples explosifs et munitions afin d'interdire leur utilisation par l'ennemi.
OBS: destruction en masse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.