English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Air Pollution)
aerodynamic mass median diameter [correct]; AMMD [correct]
CONT: Data show that uranium particle sizes were ... distributed with an aerodynamic mass median diameter of 0.1 to 1 micron and a standard deviation of 8 for three separate experiments (Dahl and Johnson 1977).
OBS: aerodynamic mass median diameter; AMMD: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pollution de l'air)
diamètre aérodynamique massique moyen [masculine noun]
OBS: diamètre aérodynamique massique moyen : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.