English (Packaging in Metal; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
tin coating mass [correct]
DEF: The mass of tin ... which is applied to each side of [a] steel base ...
French (Emballages en métal; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
masse de revêtement en étain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse d'étain [...] appliquée à chaque côté [d'une] base d'acier [...]