English (Merchandising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
electronic mass mailing [correct]; mass mailing [correct]; mailshot [correct, noun, Great Britain]
CONT: The most dangerous type of electronic mass mailing is sent by phishers who create messages that are designed to look as if they were sent from banks, mortgage companies, brokerage firms ... or other legitimate organizations with which the recipients may do business, such as Citibank, PayPal, or eBay.
French (Techniques marchandes; Internet et télématique)
publipostage électronique [correct, masculine noun]; publipostage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme de publipostage électronique de l’ACARR [Association canadienne des administrateurs de régimes de retraite] est un service qui vous permet d’envoyer des messages électroniques personnalisés à des milliers de spécialistes du secteur partout au pays.
OBS: publipostage : terme utilisé lorsqu'il s'agit de diffusion de publicité. S'il s'agissait de messages, le terme français serait «diffusion massive de messages».
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Internet y telemática)
buzoneo electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; buzoneo digital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Envío de información publicitaria o propagandística por correo electrónico.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda los términos "buzoneo electrónico" o "buzoneo digital" como alternativa al anglicismo "mailing" cuando el envío se hace por correo electrónico.