English (Bones and Joints)
peak bone mass [correct]
CONT: The skeleton acquires the maximal bone density—peak bone mass—at 25-30 years ... Consequently, the periods of growth before provide the maximal opportunities for building the peak bone mass ... Thereafter, beginning at about 30 years, a negative bone balance sets in, so that on average—1% of bone is lost every year, independent of sex.
French (Os et articulations)
masse osseuse maximale [correct, feminine noun]; pic de la masse osseuse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les adolescents et les jeunes adultes, la masse osseuse augmente de manière continue. Après avoir atteint la masse osseuse maximale [...] aux alentours de 30 ans, cette dernière diminue, initialement à la même vitesse chez l'homme et chez la femme, puis de manière plus rapide chez la femme à partir de la ménopause [...]