English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications)
mass broadcasting [correct]; mass-audience broadcasting [correct]; mass audience broadcasting [correct]
CONT: In many countries, mass broadcasting coincided with women’s active participation in civic life and access to the vote.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications)
radiodiffusion de masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans beaucoup de pays, la radiodiffusion de masse a coïncidé avec la participation active des femmes à la vie civique et avec leur accès au droit de vote.