English (Surgery; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
mass surgery [correct]
DEF: Numerous surgeries performed rapidly and successively on numerous patients, often in poor conditions.
French (Chirurgie; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
chirurgie de masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grand nombre de chirurgies pratiquées en peu de temps sur de nombreux patients, souvent dans de mauvaises conditions.