English (Fish)
bigeye smoothhead [correct]; bigeye smooth-head [correct]; bigeye slickhead [correct]
OBS: Bajacalifornia megalops (bigeye slickhead) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Alepocephalidae].
French (Poissons)
alépocéphale à grands yeux [correct, masculine noun]