English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Computer Graphics)
megapixel digital camera [correct]; megapixel camera [correct]
DEF: A digital camera that offers a resolution of one million pixels or more.
OBS: A typical computer monitor has 640 x 480 resolution. A typical one megapixel digital camera has 800 x 600 resolution.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Infographie)
appareil-photo numérique mégapixel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil-photo numérique comportant une mémoire réinscriptible qui capte des images d'une résolution d'un million de pixels ou plus.