English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
megapixel [correct]
DEF: 1 million pixel image.
OBS: Usually produced with high-end digital cameras. The greater the pixel count of an image, the higher the resolution of that image. Most newer sensors CCD [charge coupled device] or CMOS [complementary metal oxide semiconductor] are megapixel sensors. Professional digital cameras (Kodak/Nikon DCS 460 for example) are equipped with a 6 million-pixel sensor.
French (Infographie; Photographie)
mégapixel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: 1 million de pixels.
OBS: [mégapixel] Résolution des capteurs (CCD [charge coupled device : dispositif à transfert de charge] et CMOS) [complementary metal oxide semiconductor : circuit intégré à transistors MDS] des appareils numériques haut de gamme. Certains appareils professionnels vont même jusqu'à 6 millions de pixels.