English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
megaripple [correct]; giant ripple
DEF: A large sand wave or ripplelike feature having a wavelength greater than 1 m or a ripple height greater than 10 cm, composed of sand, and formed in a subaqueous environment.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mégaride [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grande ride [feminine noun]; ride géante [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ride rarement rectiligne, toujours asymétrique, à crête souvent sinueuse, et dont la longueur varie de 90 cm à 1,80 m.
CONT: Sur les fonds sableux, les mégarides sont regroupées en lignes parallèles régulières ou bien isolées et incurvées en forme de barkhanes.
OBS: mégaride; ride géante : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
ola de arena [feminine noun]