English (Corporate Structure; Electronic Commerce)
virtual megastore [correct]; electronic megastore [correct]; online megastore [correct]
DEF: A single site that sells a mall's worth of products but with the best specialized retailers' efficiency, discounts and streamlined buying.
CONT: Online megastores have dispensed with inventory altogether. Instead, they pass the order along electronically to manufacturers or distributors who then ship the goods from their own warehouses direct to the buyer.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Commerce électronique)
hypermarché virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; hypermarché électronique [correct, masculine noun]; hypermarché en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hypermarché : magasin à libre service, proposant un grand assortiment d'articles, sur une surface supérieure à 2 500 m2.
OBS: Voir aussi «cybergalerie marchande».
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Comercio electrónico)
hipermercado virtual [correct, masculine noun]; hipermercado electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; hipermercado en línea [correct, masculine noun]; megatienda en línea [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; megatienda virtual [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; megatienda electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; hipertienda en línea [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; hipertienda virtual [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; hipertienda electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]