English (Plant Biology; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
megathermic [correct]; megathermal [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to, connected with, or consisting of megatherms, [i.e. of plants that require great heat combined with very abundant moisture for their successful growth] ...
French (Biologie végétale; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
mégatherme [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit des] plantes qui ne se développent qu'à des températures élevées (plantes tropicales).
OBS: Opposé à «mésotherme» et à «microtherme».