English (Remote Sensing)
multidetector electrooptical imaging scanner [correct]; MEIS [correct]
CONT: In imaging instruments the demands for greater radiometric sensitivity and spectral flexibility have been met by the design of a new instrument known as a Multidetector Electrooptical Imaging Scanner (MEIS).
French (Télédétection)
balayeur imageur électro-optique à détecteurs multiples [masculine noun]