English (Plastic Materials)
melamine-formaldehyde [correct]; MF [see observation]; melamine formaldehyde [correct]; MF [see observation]; MF
CONT: Rigid materials are exemplified by the decorative high-pressure laminates whose integral melamine-formaldehyde surface is harder than conventional varnishes or lacquers.
CONT: Gluing. Urea-Formaldehyde (UF) Resin. Melamine-Formaldehyde (MF) Resin. Phenol-Formaldehyde (PF) Resin. Isocyanate (MDI) Polymer. MF resin is used sparingly for engineered wood products and only in combination to improve the strength of UF-bonded MDF and PB.
CONT: Melamine formaldehyde (MF) thermoset products became leading members of the amino resin family, including urea and thiourea, because of superior properties. MF resins were developed through the 1930s and 1940s in companies such as American Cyanamid, Ciba and Henkel. Early applications, including fabric impregnation and adhesives, were followed by the introduction of moulding powders containing cellulosic fibres, pigments and fillers.
OBS: MF: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Matières plastiques)
mélamine-formaldéhyde [correct, feminine noun]; MF [see observation, feminine noun]; mélamine formaldéhyde [correct, feminine noun]; aldéhyde formique de mélamine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les résines aminées les] plus courantes sont obtenues par la condensation de l'urée ou de la mélamine avec le formaldéhyde. On les identifie par les termes urée formaldéhyde et mélamine formaldéhyde.
CONT: NF EN ISO 14527-1. - Plastiques. - Poudres à mouler à base d'urée-formaldéhyde et d'urée/mélamine-formaldéhyde (UF- et UF/MF-PMC).
OBS: MF : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.