English (Mental Disorders)
endogenous depression; melancholia
OBS: Endogenous: originating in the individual's own psychodynamics rather than through external causes.
French (Troubles mentaux)
mélancolie [correct, feminine noun]; dépression endogène [correct, feminine noun]; lypémanie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Forme psychotique de la dépression, caractérisée notamment par le délire de culpabilité, de ruine, de damnation; l'angoisse est généralement intense et le danger le plus grave en est le suicide.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales)
depresión endógena [correct, feminine noun]; melancolía [correct, feminine noun]