English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Indigenous Sociology; Environmental Management)
Mi’kmaq Environmental Learning Centre [correct, Nova Scotia]; MELC [correct, Nova Scotia]
OBS: Mi'kmaq Environmental Learning Centre [(MELC)] is a tribute to Mi'kmaq Elders who generously share their knowledge on ... traditional values and perspectives. MELC's objective is to keep these teachings alive [to pass them on] for the benefit of future generations.
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Sociologie des Autochtones; Gestion environnementale)
Mi'kmaq Environmental Learning Centre [correct, Nova Scotia]; MELC [correct, Nova Scotia]; Centre d'apprentissage environnemental micmac [unofficial, see observation, masculine noun, Nova Scotia]; CAEM [unofficial, see observation, masculine noun, Nova Scotia]; CAEM
OBS: Centre d'apprentissage environnemental micmac; CAEM: bien que cette appellation et son acronyme soient utilisés, ils ne sont pas officiels.