English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Mi'kmaq [correct]; Mi’kmaw [correct]; Micmac [correct]
CONT: Mi'kmaq is among the Wabanaki cluster of Eastern Algonquian languages, which include the various Abenaki dialects, and the Penobscot and Maliseet-Passamaquoddy languages.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Arts et culture autochtones)
mi'kmaq [correct, masculine noun]; micmac [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Langue autochtone appartenant à la famille linguistique algonquienne.
OBS: La graphie «Micmac» est consacrée en français. Toutefois, certains auteurs et certaines collectivités autochtones privilégient la graphie «Mi'kmaq», forme qui est plus proche de la graphie autochtone que «Micmac».