English (Aircraft Systems; Radiotelephony)
press-to-talk switch [correct]; push-to-talk switch [correct]; microphone switch; mike switch [jargon]
DEF: A switch mounted directly on a microphone to provide a convenient means for switching two-way radiotelephone equipment or electronic dictating equipment to the talk position.
CONT: Hand microphones and headsets are installed at each flight crew member station. The hand microphone is designed for close-talking, noise-cancelling applications in high noise level areas. The microphone is packaged in a small molded, black, high-impack phenolic case. A press-to-talk button is located on the upper portion of the case ... Oxygen masks with microphones are installed at each flight crew member station. A push-to-talk button is installed on the captain's control wheel and on the first officer's control wheel. The push-to-talk buttons are used to control the oxygen mask microphones when transmitting on the selected communication transceiver or on the audio integrating system.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Radiotéléphonie)
poussoir d'émission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alternat [correct, masculine noun, France, officially approved]; commutateur parole [masculine noun]; bouton parole [masculine noun]
OBS: poussoir d'émission; alternat : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: poussoir d'émission : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.