English (Types of Ships and Boats; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Coast Guard)
motor lifeboat [correct]; MLB [correct]
French (Types de bateaux; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Garde côtière)
bateau de sauvetage motorisé [correct, masculine noun]; BSM [correct, masculine noun]