English (Immunology)
mixed lymphocyte culture reaction; mixed lymphocyte reaction; mixed leukocyte reaction; mixed leukocyte culture test
DEF: The transformation of small lymphocytes to blast cells following the mixing of lymphocytes from two individuals in a five-day culture. The number of blast cells produced varies inversely with the histocompatibility of the two donors.
French (Immunologie)
réaction lymphocytaire mixte [feminine noun]; culture mixte de lymphocytes [feminine noun]; réaction mixte lymphocytaire [feminine noun]; culture mixte lymphocytaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation blastique in vitro (apparition de lymphoblastes et de mitoses, incorporation accrue de thymidine) de lymphocytes en présence de lymphocytes allogéniques. On distingue les RLM bilatérales où les deux populations lymphocytaires réagissent l'une contre l'autre et les réactions unilatérales où l'une des deux populations (la population «stimulante») est inactivée par irradiation ou traitement par la mitomycine.
OBS: culture mixte de lymphocytes (J.-F. Bach, P. Lesavre. Op. citation page 365)
Spanish (Inmunología)
cultivo mixto de linfocitos [correct, masculine noun]; reacción linfocítica mixta [correct, feminine noun]; CML [correct, masculine noun]