English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Medication)
neuroleptic malignant syndrome [correct]; NMS [correct]; malignant neuroleptic syndrome [correct]; MNS [correct]; MNS
CONT: Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS) is a rare, but life-threatening, idiosyncratic reaction to neuroleptic medications that is characterized by fever, muscular rigidity, altered mental status, and autonomic dysfunction. NMS often occurs shortly after the initiation of neuroleptic treatment, or after dose increases.
OBS: G21.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Médicaments)
syndrome malin des neuroleptiques [correct, masculine noun]; SMN [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome neuroleptique malin [masculine noun]; SNM [masculine noun]; SNM
CONT: Le syndrome malin des neuroleptiques est une pathologie caractérisée par une affection au niveau neurologique. Ce syndrome est généralement issu d'effets secondaires à la prise de médicaments tels que des neuroleptiques ou encore des anti-psychotiques. [...] Cette pathologie entraîne de fortes fièvres, des sueurs, une instabilité en termes de pression artérielle, de la rigidité musculaire et des dysfonctionnements dans les automatismes.
OBS: G21.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Medicamentos)
síndrome neuroléptico maligno [correct, masculine noun]