English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magneto-optical [correct]; MO [correct]
DEF: [Qualifies] a combination of technologies used to produce rewritable CD-ROMS.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Supports d'information (Informatique))
magnéto-optique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie la mise en œuvre de différentes technologies en vue de produire des CD-ROM réinscriptibles.