English (Visual Disorders)
macular edema [correct, noun]; ME [correct, noun]; macular oedema [correct, noun]; MO [correct, noun]; MO
CONT: Macular oedema is swelling of the retina at the back of the eye in the macular area usually due to fluid build-up from leakage of damaged or abnormal blood vessels.
French (Troubles de la vision)
œdème maculaire [correct, masculine noun]; OM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un œdème maculaire est un gonflement anormal de la macula au centre de la rétine. Une accumulation anormale de fluide vient gonfler cette zone.